Informed Voter – Meet the Candidates – October 3rd Memphis Election


memphis elections october 3, 2019

Deadline to Register to Vote, September 3, 2019
Early Voting, September 13-28, 2019
Election Commission details on election

This is an early look at the candidates who have publicly announced their intentions to run (much thanks to this Daily Memphian article). The first date to pull petitions for candidates is May 20th and the qualifying deadline is noon, July 18.  Therefore, this list will change.  So please check back as the election nears.

The October 3rd election includes the general election for Memphis City Council and Mayor as well as City Court Clerk and City Court Judges.

Our aim is to include the names of everyone on the ballot with links to their campaign online presence.  If we need to add a website, please contact us and provide us with the website.


——mayor——

Office Website

——city council——

The entire city is split into 7 districts, with 1 member per district. The entire city is also divided into 2 super districts, with 3 members per super district. Therefore, each citizen votes for 4 City Council members. In total, there are 13 council members (7 regular districts and 3 for each of the 2 super districts).

district 1

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 1

Office Website | District Map

  • Sherman Greer (incumbent/appointed)
  • Rhonda Logan

district 2

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 2

Office Website | District Map

  • Frank H. Colvett Jr.  (incumbent)

district 3

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 3

Office Website | District Map

district 4

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 4

Office Website | District Map

  • Jamita Swearengen (incumbent)
  • Britney Thornton

district 5

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 5

Office Website | District Map

  • Worth Morgan (incumbent)

district 6

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 6

Office Website | District Map

district 7

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in District 7

Office Website | District Map

 super district 8-1

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 8

Office Website | District Map

district 8-2

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 8

Office Website | District Map

district 8-3

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 8

Office Website | District Map

district 9-1

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 9

Office Website | District Map

district 9-2

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 9

Office Website | District Map

district 9-3

This will only appear on the ballot if you live in Super District 9

Office Website | District Map

——city cOURTs——

Office Website

Court clerk

  • De Givens

Judge – division 1

  • *

Judge – division 2

  • Tarik B. Sugarmon

Judge – division 3

  • *