Informed Voter – Meet the Candidates – August 6, 2020 Election


view election results here

Check back soon for november 3, 2020 election information!

FEDERAL & state primary/county general election 08/06/2020

Deadline to Register to Vote – July 7, 2020
Early Voting – Friday, July 17 – Saturday August 1, 2020
Election Commission Details on the Election

The August 6th ballot includes a number of options at the Federal, State, and Local level. If we’re missing any website or facebook links, please let us know!

Absentee Ballot: Click HERE for information on voting absentee. Please note that the rules for voting absentee could change due to COVID-19.

federal primary election

  • You select either a Democratic or Republican ballot and only the corresponding candidates will appear if you live within the district.
  • Winners of these primaries will continue to the November election.

U.S. Senate

Office Website

Democratic

Marquita Bradshaw (Website | Facebook)
Gary G Davis
Robin Kimbrough (Website | Facebook)
James Mackler (Website | Facebook)
Mark Pickrell (Website)

Republican

Clifford Adkins
Natisha Brooks (Website | Facebook)
Byron Bush (Website | Facebook)
Roy Dale Cope (Website | Facebook)
Terry Dicus
Tom Emerson, Jr. (Facebook)
George S. Flinn, Jr. (Website | Facebook)
Bill Hagerty (Website | Facebook)
Jon Henry (Website | Facebook)
Kent A. Morrell (Website | Facebook)
Glen L. Neal Jr. (Website | Facebook)
John E. Osborne (Website | Facebook)
Aaron L. Pettigrew (Website | Facebook)
David Schuster
Manny Sethi (Website | Facebook)

U.S. Representative District 8

Office Website
District Map
District Map in Shelby County

Democratic

Erika Stotts Pearson
Lawrence A Pivnick (Website | Facebook)
Hollis W. Skinner (Facebook)
Savannah Williamson

Republican

David Kustoff (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

U.S. Representative District 9

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Leo Awgowhat
Steve Cohen (Website | Facebook)
Corey O. Strong (Website | Facebook)

Republican

Charlotte Bergmann (Website | Facebook)

state primaries

  • You select either the Republican or Democratic ballot and only the corresponding candidates will appear if you live within the district.
  • Winners of these primaries will continue to the November election.
  • These are your state legislators and are not to be confused with your U.S. Senators and Representatives.

Tennessee State Senate

  • Only even numbered State Senate districts are up for re-election.
  • One of these will appear on your ballot if you reside within a district that is up for election.

Tennessee State Senate
District 30

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Marion Latroy A-Williams Jr.
Sara P. Kyle (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State Senate
District 32

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Julie Byrd Ashworth

Republican

Paul W. Rose (incumbent) (Facebook)
Scott Throckmorton (Website | Facebook)

Tennessee State House of Representatives

  • All State House Representatives are up for re-election.
  • One of these will appear on your ballot.

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 83

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Jerri Green (Website | Facebook)

Republican

Mark White (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 84

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Dominique Primer (Website | Facebook)
Joe Towns Jr (incumbent)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 85

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Jesse Chism (incumbent) (Facebook)
Alvin Crook (Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 86

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Barbara Cooper (incumbent)
Austin A. Crowder
Dominique Frost (Website | Facebook)
JoAnn Wooten- Lewis (Facebook)

Republican

Rob White

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 87

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Karen Camper (incumbent) (Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 88

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Larry J. Miller (incumbent)
Orrden W. Williams Jr.(Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 90

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Torrey C. Harris (Website | Facebook)
Anya Parker (Website | Facebook)
Catrina L. Smith

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 91

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

London Lamar (incumbent) (Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 93

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

G.A. Hardaway (incumbent) (Facebook)

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 95

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Lynnette P. Williams

Republican

William Kevin Vaughan (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 96

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Dwayne Thompson (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

Republican

Patricia “Patti” Possel (Website | Facebook)

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 97

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Allan Creasy (Website | Facebook)
Ruby Powell-Dennis (Website | Facebook)
Gabby Salinas (Website | Facebook)
Clifford Stockton III (Website | Facebook)

Republican

John Gillespie (Website | Facebook)
Brandon S. Weise (Website | Facebook)

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 98

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

Antonio Parkinson (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)
Charles A. Thompson

Republican

No candidate

Tennessee State House of Representatives
District 99

Office Website
District Map

Democratic

No candidate

Republican

Tom Leatherwood (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)
Lee Mills (Website | Facebook)

shelby county general election

  • The winner of these General Elections will serve in office.
  • General Sessions covers the entire county.
  • Only one school board race will appear on your ballot if you live within the districts that are up for election.

General Sessions Court Clerk

Office Website

Democratic

Joe Brown (Facebook)

Republican

Paul C. Boyd (Website | Facebook)

Shelby County School Board
District 2

Office Website
District Map

Althea E. Greene (incumbent/appointed)

Shelby County School Board
District 3

Office Website
District Map

Jesse Jeff (Website | Facebook)
Stephanie P. Love (incumbent)(Website | Facebook)
Aaron Youngblood (Website | Facebook)

Shelby County School Board
District 4

Office Website
District Map

Clyde Wayne Pinkston
Tamarques Porter (Website | Facebook)
Kristy Sullivan (Website | Facebook)
Kevin Woods (incumbent) (Website | Facebook)

Shelby County School Board
District 5

Office Website
District Map

Paul Evelyn Allen (Website | Facebook)
Mauricio Calvo (Website)
April Ghueder (Website | Facebook)
Sheleah Harris (Website | Facebook)
Scott McCormick (incumbent)

Shelby County School Board
District 7

Office Website
District Map

Trevor Johnson Banks
Miska Clay Bibbs (incumbent) (Facebook)

judicial retention

Shall Carma Dennis McGee be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?