Meet the Candidates 2022-08-04


Informed Voter – Meet the Candidates

Thursday August 4, 2022 County General, State & Federal Primaries, Memphis Special

Background

This August 4th election includes the Shelby County general election with winners from the May 3 county primaries. It also has the federal and state primaries, the winners of which face off in the November 8th election. The ballot is extra long this year as it holds a number of positions with 8-year terms, including the District Attorney and county judges. So start preparing today!

The objective of this Meet the Candidates page is to provide links to official campaign websites that hold details about the candidate (donation only sites not posted) and campaign Facebook pages so that voters can begin to research their options. If we are missing one, please let us know!

Let’s Meet the Candidates!

Shelby County General Election

Shelby County Mayor

Office Website

Worth Morgan (R)

Lee Harris (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

Office Website
District Map

Amber Mills (R)

Donna McDonald-Martin (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 2

Office Website
District Map

David Bradford (R)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

Office Website
District Map

Mick Wright

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

Office Website
District Map

Brandon Morrison (R)

Britney Chauncey (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

Office Website
District Map

Todd Payne (R)

Shante Avant (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 6

Office Website
District Map

Charlie Caswell (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 7

Office Website
District Map

Henri Brooks (D)

Shirelle-Dakota Brown (I)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 8

Office Website
District Map

Mickell M. Lowery (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 9

Office Website
District Map

Edmund Ford, Jr.

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 10

Office Website
District Map

Britney Thornton (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11

Office Website
District Map

Miska Clay Bibbs (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 12

Office Website
District Map

Erika Sugarmon (D)

SHELBY COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 13

Office Website
District Map

Ed Apple (R)

Michael Whaley (D)

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

Office Website

Steve Cross (R)

Melvin Burgess (D)

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Office Website

Soheila Kail (R)

Jamita E. Swearengen (D)

COUNTY CLERK

Office Website

Jeff Jacobs (R)

Wanda Halbert (D)

Harold C. Smith (I)

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Office Website

Steve Basar (R)

Regina M. Newman (D)

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK

Office Website

Paul Houston (R)

Heidi Kuhn (D)

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

Office Website

Janeen Fullilove Gordon (D)

PROBATE COURT CLERK

Office Website

Dewayne Jackson (R)

Eddie Jones (D)

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Office Website

Bryan Edmiston (R)

Willie Brooks (D)

George “Dempsey” Summers (I)

SHERIFF

Office Website

Floyd Bonner (D)

Keisha Scott (I)

Donald Taylor (I)

Shelby County School Board
Division 1

Office Website
District Map

Chris Caldwell

Michelle McKissack

Rachael Goodwin Spriggs

Shelby County School Board
Division
6

Office Website
District Map

Charles Everett

Timothy Green Jr.

Kenny Lee

David Page

Tiffani Perry

Keith Williams

Shelby County School Board
Division
8

Office Website
District Map

Amber Huett-Garcia

Shelby County School Board
Division
9

Office Website
District Map

Joyce Dorse-Coleman

Rebecca Jane Edwards

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 1

Office Website

Lynn Cobb

Victoria Gillard

Lawrence A. Pivnick

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 2

Office Website

Phyllis B. Gardner

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 3

Office Website

Lincoln Hodges

William “Bill” Larsha

Danielle Mitchell Sims

Lisa N. Stanley

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 4

Office Website

Deborah Anne Means Henderson

Eran E Julian

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 5

Office Website

Varonica R. Cooper

Betty Thomas Moore

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 6

Office Website

Kim Gilmore Sims

Lonnie Thompson

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 7

Office Website

Bill Anderson

Handel R. Durham

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 8

Office Website

Perry S. Hayes

John “Jay” H. Parker II

Lee Wilson

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 9

Office Website

Sheila Bruce-Renfroe

Gerald Skahan

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 10

Office Website

Cathy Anderson

Patience “Missy” Branham

Greg Gilbert

Rhonda Wilson Harris

Kevin Reed

Erim Sarinoglu

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 11

Office Website

Terita M. Hewlett

Karen L. Massey

Jimmy Thomas

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 12

Office Website

Mischelle Alexander-Best

Ronald Lucchesi

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 13

Office Website

Louis Montesi

Terrance Tatum

Environmental Court Judge, Division 14

Office Website

Addie M. Burks

Patrick M. Dandridge

Danny W. Kail

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 15

Office Website

Christian Johnson

Loyce Lambert-Ryan

Juvenile Court Judge

Office Website

William “Ray” Glasgow

Dan Michael

Dee Shawn Peoples

Tarik B. Sugarmon


State District 30 General Election

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL

Office Website

Amy Weirich (R)

Steve Mulroy (D)

Circuit Court Judge, Division I

Office Website

Felicia Corbin-Johnson

Circuit Court Judge, Division II

Office Website

Carlos A. Bibbs

Carol J. Chumney

Kenneth M. Margolis

Circuit Court Judge, Division III

Office Website

Valerie L. Smith

Circuit Court Judge, Division IV

Office Website

Gina Carol Higgins

Circuit Court Judge, Division V

Office Website

Rhynette Northcross Hurd

Circuit Court Judge, Division VI

Office Website

Stuart Breakstone

Cedrick D. Wooten

Circuit Court Judge, Division VII

Office Website

Paul A. Robinson Jr

Mary L. Wagner

Circuit Court Judge, Division VIII

Office Website

Damita Dandridge

Larry E. Parrish

Robert Weiss

Circuit Court Judge, Division IX

Office Website

Yolanda Kight Brown

Chancellor, Part 1

Office Website

Melanie Taylor Jefferson

Gadson William Perry

Chancellor, Part 2

Office Website

Jim Kyle

Chancellor, Part 3

Office Website

Joe Jenkins

Richard Parks

Probate Court Judge, Division I

Office Website

Kathleen N. Gomes

Probate Court Judge, Division II

Office Website

Joe Townsend

Karen D. Webster

Criminal Court Judge, Division I

Office Website

Michael G. Floyd

Paula Skahan

Criminal Court Judge, Division II

Office Website

Gregory Thomas Carman

Jennifer Fitzgerald

Amy G. Mayne

Joe Ozment

Samuel D. Winnig

Criminal Court Judge, Division III

Office Website

James Jones

Michael R. McCusker

Criminal Court Judge, Division IV

Office Website

Carolyn Blackett

Criminal Court Judge, Division V

Office Website

Carlyn Addison

Christopher J. Lareau

Criminal Court Judge, Division VI

Office Website

Reginald Henderson

David L. Pool

Ross Sampson

Criminal Court Judge, Division VII

Office Website

Kenya Brooks

Lee V. Coffee

Criminal Court Judge, Division VIII

Office Website

Chris Craft

Sanjeev Memula

Criminal Court Judge, Division IX

Office Website

A. Melissa Boyd

Mark Ward

Criminal Court Judge, Division X

Office Website

Jennifer Johnson Mitchell


Memphis Special Election and Referendum

Municipal Court Judge, Division 1

Office Website

Kenya Hooks

Carolyn S. Watkins

City Charter Referendum

Shall the Memphis City Charter be amended to increase the number of terms of a person holding or elected
to the office of the Mayor or Memphis City Council may be allowed to serve, with a maximum of three consecutive 4-year terms?


Federal Democratic Primary

U.S. Representative, District 8

Office Website

Tim McDonald

Lynnette P. Williams

U.S. Representative, District 9

Office Website

M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams

Steve Cohen


State Democratic Primary

GOVERNOR

Office Website

Carnita Atwater

Jason Brantley Martin

JB Smiley, Jr.

Tennessee Senate
District 29

Office Website

Raumesh Akbari

Tennessee Senate
District
31

Office Website

Ruby Powell-Dennis

Tennessee Senate
District
3
3

Office Website

Marion Latroy Alexandria-Williams Jr

Rhonnie Brewer

London Lamar

Tennessee House
District 83

Office Website

Tennessee House
District 8
4

Office Website

Brandon Price

Joe Towns Jr.

Tennessee House
District
85

Office Website

Jesse Chism

Phyllis Parks

Tennessee House
District 86

Office Website

Barbara L. Cooper

Will Richardson

Tennessee House
District 8
7

Office Website

Karen Camper

Tennessee House
District
88

Office Website

Larry J. Miller

Tennessee House
District 91

Office Website

Barbara Farmer-Tolbert

Torrey C. Harris

Tennessee House
District
93

Office Website

G. A. Hardaway, Sr.

Tennessee House
District
95

Office Website

Patricia Causey

Tennessee House
District 96

Office Website

Dwayne Thompson

Tennessee House
District
97

Office Website

Toniko S. Harris

Houston Wolf

Tennessee House
District
98

Office Website

Antonio Parkinson

Tennessee House
District 99

Office Website


Federal Republican Primary

U.S. Representative, District 8

Office Website

Danny Ray Bridger, Jr

Gary Dean Clouse

Bob Hendry

David Kustoff

U.S. Representative, District 9

Office Website

Leo AwGoWhat

Charlotte Bergmann

Brown Dudley


State Republican Primary

GOVERNOR

Office Website

Bill Lee

Tennessee Senate
District 29

Office Website

Tennessee Senate
District
31

Office Website

Brent Taylor

Tennessee Senate
District
3
3

Office Website

Frederick D. Tappan

Tennessee House
District 83

Office Website

Mark White

Tennessee House
District 8
4

Office Website

Tennessee House
District
85

Office Website

Tennessee House
District 86

Office Website

Tennessee House
District 8
7

Office Website

Tennessee House
District
88

Office Website

Tennessee House
District 91

Office Website

Tennessee House
District
93

Office Website

Tennessee House
District
95

Office Website

Kevin Vaughan

Tennessee House
District 96

Office Website

Tennessee House
District
97

Office Website

John Gillespie

Tennessee House
District
98

Office Website

Tennessee House
District 99

Office Website

Tom Leatherwood

Lee Mills


Judicial Retention Questions

(The Tennessee Governor appoints these judges. Citizens vote to retain or replace.)

SUPREME COURT JUDGE, AT LARGE

Office Website

Shall Jeffrey S. Bivins be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

SUPREME COURT JUDGE, AT LARGE

Office Website

Shall Sarah K. Campbell be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

SUPREME COURT JUDGE, AT LARGE

Office Website

Shall Holly Kirby be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

SUPREME COURT JUDGE, AT LARGE

Office Website

Shall Sharon Gail Lee be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

SUPREME COURT JUDGE, AT LARGE

Office Website

Shall Roger A. Page be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Kristi Davis be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Thomas R. “Skip” Frierson be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall John W. McClarty be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Mike Swiney be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Andy D. Bennett be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Frank Clement be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Neal McBrayer be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Kenny W. Armstrong be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Arnold B. Goldin be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Carma Dennis McGee be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Steve Stafford be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, EASTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall James C. Witt, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Jill Bartee Ayers be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Timothy L. Easter be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Robert L. Holloway, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Robert W. Wedemeyer be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall John W. Campbell, Sr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall J. Ross Dyer be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be
replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, MIDDLE DIVISION

Office Website

Shall Camille McMullen be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, WESTERN DIVISION

Office Website

Shall John Everett Williams be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?