POPULAR DATABASES
Descriptions found in “All Databases” list below.
all databases
Scroll through our research databases below. You search by category and age group. Visit our Learn page for more resources on various topics.
| Database | Description | Categories |
|---|---|---|
| Academic OneFile (Gale) | Gale Academic OneFile, provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources—including thousands of podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning. (Training Videos) | General Research, Adults, College, High School |
| Agriculture (Gale OneFile) | Access current and authoritative periodical content covering agriculture and its related fields. | Agriculture, Adults, College, High School, Vocational |
| Ancestry Library | Find census, birth, marriage, death records and more. | Adults, Genealogy, History |
| Books and Authors (Gale Literature) | Answer the age-old question, “What do I read next?” Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics. (Training Videos) | Adults, Children, Teens, Literature |
| Business (Gale OneFile) | Understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through leading business and trade publications. Updated daily. | Adults, Business |
| Business Insights (Gale) | Research global companies and industries with in-depth analysis through current news, statistical data, and comprehensive reports. (Resource Guide) | Adults, Business |
| Commercial Appeal (1847-Present) | This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. | Adults, Newspapers, History, Genealogy |
| Communications and Mass Media (Gale OneFile) | Search millions of articles covering all aspects of communications, including advertising, public relations, and more. | Adults, Vocational, Communications, Media |
| Contemporary Women's Issues (Gale OneFile) | Find timely and historically relevant content on issues that influence women’s lives across the globe. | Adults, Women, College, High School |
| Criminal Justice (Gale OneFile) | Comprehensive periodical content for researchers studying law, law enforcement, forensic science, terrorism, and more. | Adults, Criminal Justice, Vocational |
| Culinary Arts (Gale OneFile) | Find a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as key reference titles. | Adults, Cooking, Food, Nutrition |
| Daily Memphian | Access the daily, online city newspaper free inside any library location. | Adults, Newspapers |
| Data Axle | (Formerly ReferenceUSA) A comprehensive collection of databases and tools to help you start and run a business, connect to consumers, find a job and more. Databases include: 1) Businesses; 2) New Businesses; 3) Healthcare; 4) Historical Businesses; 5) Jobs and Internships; 6) Standard White Pages; 7) Consumer/Lifestyles; 8) New Movers and Homeowners [LEARN MORE] | Adults, Business, Job, Career, Directories |
| Dig Memphis | Dig Memphis is the digital archive of the Memphis Public Library showcasing many of the treasures found in the Memphis and Shelby County Room. | History, Archives, Adults, Teens |
| Directory Library (Gale) | Search, sort, and export a variety of information from multiple premier directories. Best for researchers and marketers. Includes: 1) Brands and Their Companies; 2) Encyclopedia of Associations; 3) Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media; 4) Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans (Training Video) | Adults, Teens, Directories, College Prep, Scholarships, Business |
| Diversity Studies (Gale OneFile) | Access a range of periodical content to explore cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community. | Adults, Teens, Social Studies, Culture |
| Driving Tests | Study for driving tests, motorcycle tests, and CDL tests. Take practice tests, obtain official manuals, and more. | Adults, Teens, Driving, Test Practice |
| Economics and Theory (Gale OneFile) | Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more. | Adults, Economics, Business |
| Educator's Reference Complete (Gale OneFile) | Gain insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy. Best for educators, administrators, and education students. | Adults, Education, Teachers, Vocational |
| Elementary (Gale in Context) | Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content. | Children, Elementary School, General Research |
| Entrepreneurship (Gale Business) | Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more. | Adults, Business |
| Entrepreneurship (Gale OneFile) | Analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Updated daily. Best for business schools and entrepreneurs. | Adults, College |
| Environmental Studies (Gale in Context) | Understand environmental issues that affect people globally through topic overviews, journals, news, and multimedia content. | Adults, College, High School, Environment |
| Environmental Studies and Policy (Gale OneFile) | Investigate environmental issues with diverse perspectives from the scientific community, policymakers, and corporate interests. | Adults, Environment |
| Fine Arts (Gale OneFile) | Search millions of articles about drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. Diverse resource for serious fine arts students. | Adults, Arts |
| Gale eBooks | Explore this database of encyclopedias and reference sources within the Gale eBooks platform. For multidisciplinary research. | Adults, Children, Teens, Elementary School, Middle School, High School, General Research, eBooks |
| Gardening and Horticulture (Gale OneFile) | Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies. For all horticultural enthusiasts. | Adults, Gardening |
| Gender Studies (Gale OneFile) | Discover balanced coverage of topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more. | Adults, Gender, Social Studies |
| General OneFile | Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research. | Adults, Teens, High School, General Research |
| Health and Medicine (Gale OneFile) | Find up-to-date information on a range of health care topics. Best for students, researchers, and health care professionals. | Adults, Health, Medicine |
| Health and Wellness (Gale OneFile) | Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices. | Adults, Consumer Health, Medicine, Disease, Disorder |
| Heritage Quest | Heritage Quest provides libraries with a unique, growing collection of research materials for tracing family history and American culture. Beginning or professional genealogists can now use this powerful online library, with original page images for all documents. | Adults, History, Genealogy |
| High School (Gale in Context) | Explore thousands of topics across subjects including literature, science, history, and social issues using different sources. | Teens, High School, General Research |
| High School Edition (Gale OneFile) | Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students. | Teens, High School, Middle School, General Research |
| Home Improvement (Gale OneFile) | Search home improvement topics such as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and more. | Adults, Home Improvement |
| Hospitality and Tourism (Gale OneFile) | Discover well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries. | Adults, Vocational, Travel |
| Information Science (Gale OneFile) | Access articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology. Updated daily. | Adults, Library Information Science |
| Informe Académico (Gale OneFile) | Search across full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines from and about Latin America. | Adults, Espanol, Spanish |
| Insurance and Liability (Gale OneFile) | Discover information about physical and intellectual asset protection, from individuals to multinational corporations. | Adults, Vocational, Insurance |
| Knoxville News Sentinel (1887-Present) | There is a 7-day embargo on current newspapers. To see the most recent copy of a newspaper, access one of the links below then select “Publications”. Then select the most recent title. | Adults, History, Newspapers, Genealogy |
| Leadership and Management (Gale OneFile) | Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily. | Adults, Business, Leadership, Vocational |
| Legal Forms (Gale) | Access a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas. Includes forms in Spanish. Password required. Contact us here to obtain password. [Learn More] | Adults, Legal, Law, Espanol, Spanish |
| Libby | Download eBooks, including Kindle books, eAudiobooks, and eMagazines from OverDrive with Libby. | eBooks, eAudio, Magazines |
| LinkedIn Learning | A premier online learning resource offering more than 3,400 courses covering technical skills, creative techniques, business strategies, personal finance, and more. | Adults, Teens, High School, College, Job, Career, Training Videos |
| LitFinder (Gale Literature) | Access literary works and authors throughout history, including full-text poems, plays, short stories, speeches, and more. | Adults, Teens, High School, College, Literature |
| Middle School (Gale in Context) | Explore the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more. | Children, Teens, Middle School, General Research |
| Military and Intelligence (Gale OneFile) | Search scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily. | Adults, Social Studies |
| Nashville Tennessean (1812-2009) | Access the current and historical Tennesseean newspaper. | Adults, History, Genealogy, Newspapers |
| Nashville Tennessean (2010-Present) | Access the current and historical Tennesseean newspaper. | Adults, History, Genealogy, Newspapers |
| New York Times Digital Edition | Access the digital edition of The New York Times here. Available in Spanish and Chinese, too. | Adults, Teens, Newspapers |
| News (Gale OneFile) | Access major U.S. and international newspapers online to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, or other fields. Includes access to regional newspapers such as the Atlanta Journal-Constitution or St. Louis Post-Dispatch as well as The Times (London) and much more. | Adults, Newspapers, General Research |
| Nursing and Allied Health (Gale OneFile) | Research full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. | Adults, Health, Vocational |
| Opposing Viewpoints (Gale in Context) | Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today’s important social issues. | Adults, Teens, High School, General Research |
| PebbleGo | PebbleGo is a database specifically geared toward the needs of K-2 learners. It helps your student learn foundational research skills plus provides critical early-reader supports like audio voice overs and text highlighting. We have access to the Social Studies and Science modules in both English and Spanish. | Children, Elementary School, Social Studies, Science, Espanol, Spanish |
| Peterson's Test and Career Prep | Search thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers. | Adults, Teens, Test Practice, College Prep, Scholarships, Job, Career, Vocational |
| Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine (Gale OneFile) | Access academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. | Adults, Vocational, Health |
| Pop Culture Studies (Gale OneFile) | Access scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze and contribute to popular culture. | Adults, Teens, High School, Social Studies |
| Popular Magazines (Gale OneFile) | Access the most searched magazines across Gale OneFile focusing on current events, sports, science, and health issues. | Adults, Teens, High School, General Research |
| PowerSearch (Gale OneFile) | Search across all Gale OneFile, Gale in Context, and Gale eBook platforms all in one place | Adults, Teens, High School, College, General Research |
| Psychology (Gale OneFile) | Find authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology. | Adults, Vocational, Health |
| Religion and Philosophy (Gale OneFile) | Research the impact of religion on culture throughout history, including literature, arts, and language. Updated daily. | Adults, Teens, High School, Religion, Philosophy |
| Science (Gale OneFile) | Access information on the latest developments across a range of scientific disciplines. Updated daily. | Adults, Teens, High School, Science |
| Southeastern U.S. Historic Newspapers | This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. | Adults, History, Genealogy |
| Transparent Languages | Provides a fun, effective, and engaging experience for learners of all levels looking to build their listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills in a foreign language. Combining extensive courses and supplemental resources for over 100 languages, including English, Transparent Language Online is the most complete language-learning system. [Learn More] | Adults, Teens, Children, Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College, Language |
| U.S. History (Gale OneFile) | Search balanced coverage of events in U.S. history. Best for novice historians and academic researchers. Updated daily. | Adults, Teens, High School, History |
| Value Line Research Center | Library Research Center includes Library Elite, signature access to our investment research platform–one of the most highly-regarded independent research resources, and the following supplemental products – Value Line Fund Advisor Plus, The Value Line Special Situations Service, The Value Line Options Survey, The New Value Line ETF Service and The Value Line Climate Change Investing Service. | Adults, Business, Investing, Personal Finance |
| Vocations and Careers (Gale OneFile) | Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career. | Adults, Vocational, Job, Career |
| War and Terrorism (Gale OneFile) | Gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. | Adults, High School, Teens, Military |
| World Book Advanced | A powerful reference tool that includes full encyclopedic and multimedia databases supplemented with online books, primary sources, website links, back in time articles, special reports and more. | Adults, Teens, High School, General Research |
| World Book Discover | A differentiated database for struggling learners that includes an abundance of features. Toggle between two reading levels for each encyclopedia article. Built-in tools for accommodation make content accessible to a variety of learning styles. [Training material] | General Research, Children, Elementary School |
| World Book Early Learning | An interactive online learning environment where the youngest explorers have fun while immersed in content and tools that will prepare them for a successful educational journey! | Early Childhood |
| World Book eBooks | Provides a robust library of titles to suit every need. From basic board books to the most famous classic novels, the easy-to-navigate shelves of eBooks hold exactly what every student needs to round out their learning. These eBooks do not require checking out and they are always available. | Children, Elementary School, General Research, eBooks |
| World Book Kids | Aimed at the lower elementary level. It provides thousands of easy-to-read articles with embedded multimedia for increased comprehension. Includes age-appropriate resources, such as Important People, Science Projects, Webquests, and games. | Children, Elementary School, General Research |
| World Book Student | Aimed at the upper elementary and middle school level. It includes all the articles from the print versions of the World Book Encyclopedia, plus thousands of additional articles, learning resources, and research tools. | Children, Elementary School, Middle School, General Research |
| World History (Gale OneFile) | Access balanced coverage of events in world history and scholarly work being established in the field. | Adults, History |
